LOGIN
REGISTER
FAQ
CONTACTS
+359 2 904 03 90

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Do I need VISA?

 

You should check for yourself. If you need a VISA here are the requirements:

 

Visa issuing

  • its validity expires at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria or in case of multiple visits - after the last scheduled date of departure from the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria.
  • contains at least 2 blank pages for visa purposes.

Visa application

  • Visa applications forms are submitted not earlier than 3 months before the date of the intended travel, personally or through an authorized agent.

Bulgaria

 

Documents to be submitted with the visa application

  • Visa application form
  • A photocopy of the first page of the foreign travel document;
  • A photocopy of the last Bulgarian and Schengen visas or visas for the UK and the US, if any
  • A colorful photograph 3,5 cm х 4,5 cm against light-colored background (the same holds for a child entered in the passport) – a full-face photo with clear, large enough face which takes up 70-80% of the photo; eyes must be red; the following is ineligible: photos with dark glasses; non-professional photos or cut out of amateur photos
  • A medical insurance valid for the EU member states for the whole period of the trip, covering all costs for repatriation and for urgent medical care and emergency hospital treatment for the period of the stay indicated in the visa. The insurance amount cannot be less than 30 thousand euro
  • tickets (original and copy) or ticket booking conformation or financial means
  • copy of the technical passport of the car of the trip
  • For under-aged children travelling without their parents  or trustees the following documents shall be submitted:
    • a copy of the birth certificate
    • original and photocopy of a power of attorney notary certified by both parents/ trustees or by one parent trustee that they agree their child to travel unaccompanied by them.

Remark: if you have visa for Croatia, Romania or Cyprus you can visit Bulgaria also, within this period. If you have a valid Schengen visa you can enter Bulgaria.

 

Serbia

  • Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa)
  • Letter of invitation: 
    • for a private visit – invitation letter certified by the relevant authority of the Republic of Serbia
    • for a business visit – invitation letter by a company in Serbia;
    • for a tourist trip – a proof of payment for the trip issued by a travel agency (voucher or other type of payment receipt);
  • Completed visa application form;
  • Photo (size 3.5x4.5cm);
  • Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of Driving License and Insurance if you travel by car);
  • Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia;
  • Health insurance
  • Visa fee.

 

Remark: If you have a valid Schengen, UK or United States of America visa you can enter Serbia.

 

Macedonia

 

Remark: If you have a valid Schengen or EU member, visa you can enter Macedonia.

 

Slovenia

 

Documents to be submitted with the visa application

  • Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Slovenian Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Schengen Visa Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Slovenia and the entire Schengen area.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Slovenia and itinerary
  • Dummy Air Ticket with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Slovenia
  • Hotel Accomodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Slovenia
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Slovenia.

 

Bosna & Herzegovina

 

Remark: If you have a valid Schengen or EU member, visa you can enter Bosna & Herzegovina.

 

Turkey

 

Diplomatic passport holders are exempt from visa for their travels to Turkey up to 90 days. Ordinary, Special and Service passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. Ordinary, Special and Service passport holders with a valid Schengen members or USA, UK, Ireland visa or residence permit may get their single entry e-Visas valid for one month via the website www.evisa.gov.tr, provided that they meet certain conditions. 

 

Albania

 

Documents to be submitted with the visa application

  • Application form;
  • Passport-format photo, not older than 6 months;
  • Copy of a valid travel document (which shall be valid for a duration of at least three months more than the expiration date of the requested visa);
  • Health insurance, for the entire visa duration;
  • For children, a statement wherein his/her parent or legal custodian or the person assigned to the child, gives his/her consent for the child to travel;
  • Invitation signed by the inviter;
  • For type C visa, with tourism purpose, the following shall also be provided: - Documentation of reservation of a round-trip ticket; - Booking of the hotel or documents related to the accommodation during the stay; - Documents proving that he/she has sufficient financial assets to stay and return to his/her country of origin;
  • For a type C visa, for touristic purposes organized in tourist groups, the following shall also be provided: - Copy of the passport; - Notarized copy of the license of the Albanian travel agency, which invites the foreign tourist group;
  • For a type C visa, for scientific, cultural, sport, and humanitarian purposes, the following shall also be provided: - Invitation by the receiving entity/subject; - Reservation of the hotel or declaration of the receipt; - Sufficient financial means for covering the time of stay and returning to his/her country of origin;
  • For a type C visa, for official purposes, the following are also requested: - Invitation by the receiving institution; - Verbal note from the institution whereat the foreigner is employed;
  • For a type C visa, for medical purposes, the following shall also be provided: - Invitation by the receiving institution; - Case history (original or photocopy) issued by the receiving Country; - Declaration of the Hospitalizing institution in Albania on the details of the medical treatment and the subject which shall cover the costs; - Sufficient financial means to cover the expenses; - Health insurance for the persons accompanying the ill person;
  • For a type C visa, for professional, trade and business purposes: - Invitation by the receiving entity; - Document testifying the professional trade activity whereto the visit motives are related; - Documents proving the legal status of the trade entity; - Copy of the registration certificate for business, for visits lasting from 60-90 days;

 

Remark: If you have a valid Schengen, UK or United States of America visa you can enter Albania.

 

Montenegro

 

Documents to be submitted with the visa application

  • Photo (size 3.5x4.5cm);
  • Valid passport
  • Visa Application form
  • Invitation Letter from a natural person or legal entity with permanent residence in Montenegro
  • Return Air Ticket
  • Travel Voucher and evidence of sufficient funds to cover the costs of a tourist stay
  • International Health Insurance

 

Is it safe there?

 

Yes. The Balkans are geopolitically stable, with good relations with the other countries and world forces. After the breakdown of socialism in Eastern Europe and the big change to market economy the area is developing a new way. Some of the countries are full members of European Union and NATO. Most of the countries are pretty safe. You should be more careful about your personal belongings at crowdy touristic places and better not leave your car without supervision in Albania.

 

What are the people like?

 

Hot blooded and emotional. Normal and different. In big cities you will find many stressed and hard working people while outside the Matrix you can enjoy contacts with friendly and welcoming people.
Many young and skillful people immigrated to western world and richer countries. Some remained but few returned bringing investments and ideas. Many of the people who remained (mostly middle age and older) were disappointed from the changes and big part of them still lives quite poor life. In order to survive many people returned back to nature and in countryside you can still see people using horses for pulling carts or digging the ground, picking up herbs and developing alternative and traditional medicine (because of the costly and not trusted medical treatment), destiling alcohol from the wine or fruits they produced... The wild spirit in mountain areas still resists the globalization.

 

What is the food and drinks like on the Balkans?

 

Tasty and natural! The Balkans enjoy very fertile climate and soil: corn, grain, rice, bean, potatoes, grape, tomatoes, peppers, melons, cherries, rose berries, strawberries, blueberries, apples, pears, plums, figs, peaches, apricots, walnuts, peanuts and many other full with flavor vegetables and fruits. 
If you have an opportunity try the famous red wine, yoghourt and cheese. In many restaurants you can find some traditional dishes like: "shopska salata" (tomatoes, peppers and onion), "tarator" (cold soup with yoghourt, cucumber and garlic), "kavarma" (meat with vegetables), "musaka" (meat, eggs, potatoes), ''cevapi” (meat balls), “tavche grafche” (bean), “potica” (cake) …
Beer is also good and goes well with fried tzatza (small fish from the Sea).

 

Is it expensive on the Balkans?

 

In most countries prices are 2 times cheaper than some Western European states. For example a beer is about 0.5 - 1 €, a bottle of excellent red wine is 3 - 4 €, a dinner in good restaurant is 8 - 10 € a person. Craft souvenirs, textile, shoes etc. are also good purchase but be careful not to mix them with the cheaper and low quality Turkish immitations. The prices are higher in the touristic places of Slovenia, Croatia, Bulgaria (especially the coastal areas and winter ski-resorts).